Is a non-compete enforceable if the overall employment contract was changed?

UPDATED: Apr 15, 2019

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 15, 2019Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a non-compete enforceable if the overall employment contract was changed?

My employer had me sign an employee agreement and non-compete for that job. Then, 6 months later, they changed my job title, description, docked my pay 50% and gave me a new employment agreement and a non-compete which was unacceptable so I couldn’t sign. I gave notice and

left. Are the changes a breach of the original contract thus voiding the non-compete?

Asked on April 15, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the non-compete was part of the original employment agreement, then breaching the original agreement violated the noncompete and they cannot enforce it.
If the non-compete was not part of the original employment agreement but made reference to it, then violating the agreement which was effectively incorporated into the non-compete would also violate the non-complete and they could not enforce it.
If the non-compete was completely independent of the employment agreement but your pay was cut 50%, then they most likely cannot enforce it: a pay cut of that magnitude would likely be held to be "constructive termination" (effectively firing you by making your job so unacceptable no reasonable person would continue it). When terminated in any way by the employer, they cannot enforce a non-compete against you unless you received something valueable other than employment (like stock or a signing bonus) for signing it. But because constructive termination is inherently a subjective issue--how much of a pay cut is too much or unreasonable, for example?--we cannot say 100% that they could not enforce it; they could sue and get a judge who somehow expects you to put up with a 50% pay cut.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption