Non compete

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Non compete

My wife signed a 2 year non-compete at her current job. She is a dog trainer her boss paid for her school as part of that non-compete which we owe her if she quits or is fired. Yesterday a year into it her boss gave her a new non-compete that is completely different. Saying after she quits or is fired she cannot work in the business for a year This cannot be legal? If she doesn’t sign and is fired, will we still owe the school that was paid for?

Asked on September 26, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

1) It is generally legal: your wife can refuse to sign, and take the risk of being fired for not signing, but the agreement itself is legal--at least about her quitting. Usually, a noncompete is not enforced if the person is terminated NOT for cause (see below regarding "for cause"), because the law doesn't let an employer tie employees up from working, then fire them when the employee is blameless, preventing them from supporting themselves. But it would be enforceable in the event of her quitting or being fired "for cause." 
2) Generally, if your wife is not fired "for cause" (the most common reasons for being fired "for cause" are: violating company policy, absenteeism, insubordination, committing a crime at work, being intoxicated at work, etc.), she would not have to repay if fired: the law doesn't generally let someone put another into a position where they could be penaltized when they are blameless. Usually, refusing to sign a new noncompete would not be considered a "for cause" termination.
The above, however, are only generalizations: the specicif language of the agreements (exactly what to they say?) and unique facts of this situation are critical to fully understanding your wife's rights and risks. You are advised to have your wife bring copies of the old and new agreements to an employment lawyer to review with her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption