Non-compete

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Non-compete

I was enticed to sign a contract with a non-compete agreement. I am leaving the company to return to school and start working again a few weeks after. The problem lies in the agreement, which states that I cannot have contact with any employer for 2 months after signing or I must pay liquidated damages of $40,000. This doesn’t seem fair due to the nature of work that I’m doing (i.e. basic house chores and working at a retail store that he owns).

Asked on December 25, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Generally, non-competes are enforceable in your state; fairness is not an issue--the law doesn't care if contracts are fair if you agreed to them; and it's not a defense to a contract to say you were "enticed" to sign it (unless threats of force or illegal acts are used to coerce you, or there was actual fraud, or lies about important facts), since after all, everyone is "enticed" to sign agreements or contracts by being offered something to do so. 
However, while non-competes are enforceable, courts in your state do not like them and scrutinize them carefully if a lawsuit is brought to enforce them. The court could reduce the length or duration, the geographic scope, the types of jobs barred, and/or the penalty, if they feel such are excessive--beyond what is reasonably needed to protect the employer's legitimate interests in not having an employee immediately turn around and compete. In the situation you describe, where you had a very low level job which does not seem to have included having access to important confidential or proprietary information, or having been extensively trained by the employer, and the non-compete is very broad with a very high penalty for breach, there is a very good chance that if he were to sue you for the money under it, that a court would either invalidate the agreement or significantly reduce what he could get. However, that is not guaranteed--while courts do not like non-competes, as stated, they do enforce them, so if  you appeared before a judge with a *very* strict view of contracts (i.e. if you agreed to it, you are bound to it), it could be enforced. So you have a good chance if you break the agreement, but there certainly is a risk--at least that you'd have to pay something, even if not the full $40k.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption