No word from the court. It has been a month and a half. what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

No word from the court. It has been a month and a half. what should I do?

I filed for divorce a month and a half ago and had my spouse server a week later.
The spouse called and said they don’t want anything to do with it and indicated
they will not respond to the court. What should I do next? Do I keep waiting? go
down to the court and file for default? im lost.

Asked on August 22, 2017 under Family Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

File a default with the court since the time for your spouse to file an answer has elapsed. File the default with a proof of service (court form). Mail a conformed ( court- stamped) copy of the default with a proof of service to your spouse. The proof of service verifies the date of mailing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption