When someone dies intestate with no living relatives, what happens to their assets/debts?





No will, no survivors

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When someone dies intestate with no living relatives, what happens to their assets/debts?

No will, no survivors

Threre is no Will or survivors.

Asked on August 10, 2018 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If there is literally NO ONE who can inherit under the rules for "intestate succession" in the state where the person had lived, the property will:
1) Still be foreclosed upon or repossessed, if there is a security interest allowing a lender to take it if any balance on the loan is not paid (e.g. a mortgage, an auto loan);
2) Be available to any creditors of the deceased who file claims;
3) Be available to pay final (e.g. funeral) expenses; and  
4) Anything left over will escheat (or go to) the state.
Note that if there are any living parents, grandparents, children, siblings, grandchildren, nieces, nephews, or cousins, they will inherit, even if only a distant relative.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption