Is the next of kid responsible for removal property left by a deceased relative?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the next of kid responsible for removal property left by a deceased relative?

My ex-wife’s brother died without a Will; she was the only next of kin. He died in a trailer which was and is currently on private property, a casino in Reno. No local towing company is willing to move the trailer and we don’t know of anyone who will. She does not have the ownership title. We have no way of hauling it off the property and if we did, the trailer is not trustworthy to make the haul/trip to CA. Is she legally responcible to move the trailer?

Asked on March 8, 2019 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If she inherits the trailer (which she will unless she disclaims or refuses it), she will become responsible once she takes ownership/title of it. So unless she wants this trailer or thinks it worth enough to make it worthwhile to pay to move it, she should disclaim inheriting it (you cannot be made to inherit something against your will) and will have no responsibility for it. (Being next of kin doesn't make you responsible if you don't own or inherit.) She should contact the country probate court where he lived and ask about how to make sure that she does not inherit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption