No training assignment signed prior to training

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

No training assignment signed prior to training

I have done a training for which my employer paid. I did not sign any training agreement as they still did not come with any yet. Will I be forced to sign it as it shoud have be given prior to the training? I have not been made aware before starting the training or even after finishing it of any repayment or deducts from my salary in case of resigning or anything regarding the period that I have to stay in the company.

Asked on February 27, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you did not agree to pay for this training prior to having received it, then you are under no obligation to repay your employer for it. In order to be held liable for a "debt", a person must be informed of the fact before the debt is incurred. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have to pay for it. An employee only has to pay training costs if he/she agreed to pay, and that agreement must be *before* the costs are incurred or training done. If you underwent training with no expectation of paying for it, the employer may not after the fact require you to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption