What kind of lawyer do I need?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What kind of lawyer do I need?

About 8 years ago, I signed over power of attorney on my house, to an investment firm, more or less sold it to a company who took over payments to sell my house. However, the house stayed in my name and 2 weeks ago I gt a call telling me they no longer want my house. I went to look at the house today and it is trashed inside and out. What should I do?

Asked on July 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need a real estate or contract attorney.  You say you essentially "signed over power of attorney" on your house.  What you signed will affect your remedies.... so you want an attorney that routinely handles contract disputes involving real estate.  This power of attorney may have created a duty on the company to maintain the property and you could potentially sue for damages for their breach of contract or breach of fiduciary duty.  But, again, your contract or written agreement will set out the extent of their liability, if any.  For right now, take pictures of everything, document the damage well (scratch here, stain there...), get an estimate on what the repairs will cost, and then gather all of the documents relating to this house and the power of attorney and take them to an attorney.  They will need all of this information to give you a specific assessment of what your rights and remedies are and are not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption