What to do if my husband isnot paying bills as per our divorce decree?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband isnot paying bills as per our divorce decree?

We lived in another state at the time; he left to live out of state as did I but in diferent state than him. We divorced before I moved. He was ordered by the court to pay house payments for 1 year, to cover half the debts owed, and pay alimony for 5 years. None of it was done. The house was lost since the loan was only in his name and I was unable to come up with money or loan in time to keep it. Can I go to court here to get the back alimony and be reimbursed for the bills I paid off? Or do I have to go back to my former state of residence in order to take him back to court? Who pays the costs if I do?

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there is a court order in a particular county and state in this country against your former husband to pay you a certain monthly amount and he has not done so, your option is to file an "order to show cause re contempt" of the order in the county and state where the order originated.

I suggest that you retain a family law attorney to assist you in such an endeavor. Most likely the court if you succeed would award you your reasonable attorney's fees and costs concerning the recommended motion for contempt of a court order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption