no parking sign

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

no parking sign

Can a apt complex put up no parking signs along a public street and can they inforce it?

Asked on May 11, 2018 under General Practice, New Mexico

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your apartment complex can put up no parking signs (or any other such type signs for that matter) as it sees fit. It has no right to place hese signs in a public rod or right of way. That having been said, the city or town municipality could choose to place these signs if the complex reasonalby requested that it do so.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If it's a public street, the apartment complex cannot unilaterally (or on their own) do this; they do not control the public street. (Obviously, they can do what they want on their own property.) The town/city government could set up the no parking signs, and could do so at the urging of the complex if it wanted--but it would take municipal action to set up legal no-parking signs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption