No notification of inability to work

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

No notification of inability to work

I drive for Uber. This morning I was required to input my SSN for an annual background check with no previous notification that this would be taking place. Now that this background check is running, I am told it can take 7-15ish business days for a return answer to be able to get back on the road. Basically, I’m asking the legalities of not being notified that I will not be able to work for up to 2 weeks.

Asked on May 20, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

As an "at will" worker, you can be taken off the schedule for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. This is true unless you have an employment contract to the contrary. Bottom line, you have no claim here.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

As an "at will" worker, you can be taken off the schedule for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. This is true unless you have an employment contract to the contrary. Bottom line, you have no claim here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption