What is my legal recourse regarding a no lease eviction?o lease Eviction

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my legal recourse regarding a no lease eviction?o lease Eviction

If my friend allowed me to stay at his condo as long as I paid the maintenance fee every month. I never missed a payment. Now, out of now where, he has decided that he wants me out of the property. I got a letter on my door yesterday stating that I need to vacate by the end of the month. He never gave me a lease. Do I have any recourse?

Asked on January 13, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Without a written lease, you were a month-to-month tenant on an oral (i.e. spoken or unwritten lease; the agreement between the two of you) lease. As the term implies, a month-to-month tenancy may be terminated on one-month's notice. Therefore, he can give a month's notice terminating your tenancy and that you need to move out, and if you don't, he can then evict you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption