No insurance, but using someone else’s vehicle with permission

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

No insurance, but using someone else’s vehicle with permission

My son has a license, but no car, so has no insurance. He was driving a family members car with permission and was in a car accident. We live in Massachusetts. Should he be covered under the owners insurance?

Asked on March 25, 2017 under Accident Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since your son was not on the insurance policy, the insurance company will regard him as an unauthorized driver not covered by the insurance.
The owner of the vehicle your son was driving, is liable for the accident. If the claim is denied, the owner of the vehicle will be sued for negligence by the party not at fault in the accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption