no court date set

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

no court date set

was arrested and given court date of 6-8, but as of 6-3 no record by name or case number shows on the court calender. what does this mean (misd. 647.6a1)

Asked on June 3, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

What this means is, you should probably call the court to find out, and the number should be on your paperwork.  Get the name of the person you talk to and write it down.  Be patient, make sure you get the right answer, write it down.

What you absolutely should not do, is fail to show up on the 8th, even if it isn't on the calendar.  Have your paperwork with you.

Better yet, hire an attorney to defend you in the case, and he or she will get the court date nailed down as part of the job.  One place to find qualified lawyers is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption