No clean criminal record

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

No clean criminal record

I’ a US citizen, my fiance hasn’t a clean criminal record, she hasn’t been convicted
but a police report has been filed against her. Will it affect my application for her for a
fiance/marriage visa?

Asked on July 5, 2016 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It could affect her application for a visa.  However, sometimes immigration workers will wait and see if the charges will stick.  Even if they stick, then nature of the offense may not be a problem.  If it's an assaultive offense, then it will hurt her application.  If it's a felony it will increase the scrutiny.  If it's something minor, like a ticketable offense, then it won't have as much impact.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption