No bathroom at work, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

No bathroom at work, is that legal?

I work over night security at a car
dealership. They used to have a
portapotty but took it away. There is
no facilities to use on the property.
Is this legal? I figured this would
violate proper working conditions.

Asked on May 10, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there is no law that mandates having a bathroom on work premises. The fact is that an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. That is unless such treatment constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination or violates company policy or the terms of a union agreement or employment contract (none of which you indicated to be the case in your situation).

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Actually, it is legal: there is no actual law requiring that an employer provide or have a bathroom. Obviously, there are many reasons why this is   bad idea (do you want employees having to go offsite to use someone else's bathroom? do want to treat employees badly and damage morale? etc.), but it is legal--they don't have to provide a bathroom.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption