Doesyour employer have to tell you the date that you’ll be terminatedoncethey tell you your position will be eliminated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Doesyour employer have to tell you the date that you’ll be terminatedoncethey tell you your position will be eliminated?

Asked on February 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, the employer does not need to tell  you the date you will be terminated, even after telling you that your position will be eliminated; employers may terminate employees without warning or advance notice, at any time, except in the fairly rare situation where the employee has an employment contract gurantying or protecing his or her employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption