What to do about deception regarding a used car purchase?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about deception regarding a used car purchase?

I purchased a used car for my grandaughter and 2 weeks after the purchase all sorts of problem indicators appeared. It is a used car with over 100K miles. I took it to the mechanic and we were informed that the whole engine needed to be rebuilt. We purchased it from a small auto dealer and I asked for my money to be returned. He told us that there is no such thing as a buyback guarantee in New York. Yet before the purchase was made he told me there was. Is there anyway I can get my money returned? The 30 day warranty is up in4 days..

Asked on May 10, 2012 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First I would call and write the small auto dealership from whom you bought the car from that you wish to return it due to the misrepresentations and concealment with respect to its condition that were not told to you before you purchased it. The problems with the engine per your mechanic were material to the transaction and if known by the small dealership before the sale, should have been disclosed to you beforehand.

The mechanic that you took the car to will be the best witness for you in the event of trial as to its condition immediately after the sale. I would also make a complaint about what happened to your local department of motor vehicles against the small dealership in that such an entity regulates and oversees consumer complaints with respect to auto dealerships.

Finally, you should consult with an attorney who practices in the area of automobile law for further assistance about your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption