What to do if the new owner next to my home says part of my property is his?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the new owner next to my home says part of my property is his?

New neighbor next to me had his lot and my lot surveyed. He then told me that approximately 9 feet of my property is legally his and that I need to move my fence or take it down; if not he will remove it. I have lived at my property for 13 years and the fence was up when I bought my house. He says he can legally do whatever he wants because it’s his property and I can’t do anything about it. Is this true? Do I have any options?

Asked on July 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If he is correct - and I would not rely on his survey to dispute the issue - the he can indeed force you to take down the fence.  If he damages the fence doing it himself then you have recourse.  What you would ask an attorney here is the law on adverse possession in your state.  That is where you obtain property that is not yours by meeting various factors.  But I believe that in Illinois the primary factor is that the possession must be for 20 years. Please speak with some one.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption