What to do if new management took over my lease and I have a garage that I pay for but it increased my garage payment and told me that I can only keep my car in it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if new management took over my lease and I have a garage that I pay for but it increased my garage payment and told me that I can only keep my car in it?

I have boxes in there for storage. They said if I don’t take it out, they will remove it. Can they do this?

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The answer to your question lies in your presumed written lease and the amount you pay for your unit and the garage. If the price is stated for a term then the new management cannot contractually increase your monthly amount. Whether or not you can keep boxes in your garage or not depends upon what the written lease states.

I suggest that you carefully read the terms of your lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption