New Law on Sex Offender accompany law…

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

New Law on Sex Offender accompany law…

I am confused about the new Utah sex offender law about accompany a child under the age of 14. It says i have to have written permission to accomany a child under 14 years old and verbal permission if i am on the child’s home property. However, the word accompany is confusing to me. I have 5 children and they like to invite friends over here and they are under age of 14. What is the law on that. Would it be considered accompany even if their friends are in the same room as I am like the basement where i am working and they are playing video games with my children, etc.

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Asking a very specific scenario like yours is not going to be properly answered herein unless you specifically request information from a Utah criminal defense attorney.  Your best bet in terms of the scenario you described (which may or may not be contemplated in the law or apply when it wasn't meant to apply) should be best answered by the Utah Attorney General's office.  Here is the link and review the section protecting children and contact the office:

http://attorneygeneral.utah.gov/my_mission.html


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption