New Company Policy

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

New Company Policy

Yesterday I was presented with a document to sign regarding hotel layover policy I work for a private aviation management company in Michigan as a flight attendant, one of the points of interest was bullet point 3 which basically states every time a crew member leaves the hotel they are to send a text to the PIC Captain of when we leave, where we are going and when we return. I have been in the aviation industry for over 20 years and have never had an employer need to know what I am doing on a layover as long as I do my job well, represent the company in a respectful manner and follow all FAR rules and regulations. I informed my DO Director of Operations I was uncomfortable with this point as I find it extremely invasive of my personal time. He said it is my prerogative to not sign the document but it is the companies prerogative to choose to fire me for not. He also said the policy didn’t mean I had to text him every time I take a shower. This man makes inappropriate comments such as this regularly, hence the policy seeming invasive and quit frankly, creepy.

Asked on July 17, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

As uncomfortable as you are with this policy, it is legal. That is so long as it does not violate the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. Otherwise, your company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent any form of legally actionable discrimination).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption