What to do if the new boss hired above me is a lesbian and the assistant director who was involved with hiring is the same but I was more qualified for the position?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if the new boss hired above me is a lesbian and the assistant director who was involved with hiring is the same but I was more qualified for the position?

Several times in past references have been made to wanting females to be located/assigned to that work unit. I have actually held position as interim officially assigned. Do I have any grounds for being sexually or gender discriminated against?

Asked on December 5, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may but it will be hard to prove. You need to gather as much information that you have (from your resume, to emails, offer letters for being interim officially assigned), to any evidence you have that you are more qualified than she is and any evidence about the push of which you mention. This is information you need to review with the department of labor and the Equal Opportunity Commission or private counsel and see if there is something there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption