If a new vehicle contract was signed for vehicle delivery in 2 months, can the original contract be amended at the time of delivery to reflect the increased value of the dollar to the Euro?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a new vehicle contract was signed for vehicle delivery in 2 months, can the original contract be amended at the time of delivery to reflect the increased value of the dollar to the Euro?

A deposit has been given to the dealership. Euro to dollar conversion has changed to benefit the buyer. I have not inquired with the dealership about this, but at time of contract signing, Euro = $1.13. As of 7/20, 1 euro = $1.08. < 60K is the current contract price.

Asked on July 20, 2015 under Business Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

It must be amended if some term or provision in the contract itself call for the cost to be revised in light of the exchange rate at delivery.

It may be amended otherwise only if both parties (buyer and dealer) mutually agree or consent to the change.

Without a provision requiring an adjustment to the converstion rate and/or consent of the dealership, the contract and sale price will stand as is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption