never got married to the woman I had kids with , is she entitled to spousal support even if we were not narried?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

never got married to the woman I had kids with , is she entitled to spousal support even if we were not narried?

This woman is filing for spousal
support even when we were never
married. She is already remarried
has a higher income with her
husband and she still or the court
are still charging me for spousal
support can you please help very
urgent thank you

Asked on April 1, 2016 under Family Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Generally, if you were never married, she is not and never was a spouse and is not entitled to spousal support. You have to show marriage to get spousal support.
However, your state has a limited exception for non-married partners if there was some promise by partner A to support partner B and if under the circumstances of their relationship and lives, it was reasonable for B to rely on and A to be held to that promise. To oversimplify a very complicated and fact-sensitive area, if you lived together for a time and you supported her, or you didn't live together but you supported her (e.g. paid her rent or gave her money for living expenses, and there was a promise or strong implication you'd continue to support her, she may have a valid claim. On the other hand, if you dated or had an unfair but you did not support her and did not promise to, it is very unlikely that her claim is valid. Even if she otherwise might have a valid claim, if she is remarried and has a high income, she's much less likely to get anything.
You can be held liable for child support of course--that has nothing to do with your relationship, and everything to do this this being your child or children. Her current relationship is irrelevant to this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption