If a neighbor’s water meter is on the property that I recently purchased, can I have their water shut off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a neighbor’s water meter is on the property that I recently purchased, can I have their water shut off?

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If a neighbor's water meter is on the property that you recently purchased, most likely this neighbor has an easement over your property. If so, you should not have this water shut off. In order to ascertain the issue that you have with this water meter, I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney and provide him or her with the presumed preliminary title report and the deed that you received for the property.

From these documents, one will be able to have a start in determining if there is some water easement on your property benefiting your neighbor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption