If snow from my neighbor’s apartment building fell on my car which in my parking spot, is the neighbor responsible for the damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If snow from my neighbor’s apartment building fell on my car which in my parking spot, is the neighbor responsible for the damage?

It caved the roof in and cracked my windshield.

Asked on February 23, 2014 under Accident Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If the neighbor was a tenant in an apartment building, it is unlikely he is responsible for keeping the snow in check.  It is more likely the responsibility of the landlord.  However, if the snow had just recently fallen, say overnight, and then it fell on your car, likely no one is responsible and you will need to have your car insurance cover this, if you have coverage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption