Neighbors new driveway is on our property ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Neighbors new driveway is on our property ?

Recently had a new fence installed and made sure the fence was on my property due
to having my lot surveyed. The fence is 5′ from the property line, we erred on
there side.. The neighbor had his driveway paved the pavement comes up to my
fence under it in some spots. What are my next steps to let the neighbor know
that this is unacceptable I want the pavement removed. There house has been
being rebuilt since march of this year and there has been many problems with the
builders since, police have been called numerous times. Thanks

Asked on August 12, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

First, have the discussion with them, sharing with them your survey and explaining that they will have to remove their driveway and redo any damage, landscaping, etc. If they refuse to do so voluntarily, your recourse would be to sue; if you sue and can prove in court that your neighbor did build on your land, you can get a court order requiring them to undo what they did and put things right, and/or giving you compensation for your costs or damages. If you do end up suing, you are advised to retain an attorney to help you; it would be a good idea to actually bring an attorney in at the outset--the lawyer can confirm your rights in this specific case and then negotiate with the neighbor to try to resolve the matter without litigation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption