Neighbors dog was injured in a dog fight with my dogs in my yard.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Neighbors dog was injured in a dog fight with my dogs in my yard.

Neighbors dog came under fence into my yard and got injured in a dogfight in my
back yard. Am I liable to pay for vet bills if taken to a small claims court?

Asked on October 9, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have to pay. You only have to pay if you were at fault in some way--e.g. you had been negligent or unreasonably careless in how you secured your dog. But if your dog was in backyard and the neighbor's dog came under a fence to attack it, you did nothing wrong--you weren't letting your dog run around loose and unsupervised, for example. Not having done anything wrong, you should not be liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption