Neighbors alter a drain ditch on their property and the result causes excessive runoff onto my property. What can be done to resolve my problem?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Neighbors alter a drain ditch on their property and the result causes excessive runoff onto my property. What can be done to resolve my problem?

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Cases involving damage to property as a result of water runoff may result in the property owner where the water originates being exposed to civil liability.  In a general sense, in order to file a successful lawsuit, you would have to demonstrate, at the very least, that the runoff is coming from your neighbor's property, and that your property suffered damage as a result.  Thus, in addition to the demonstration of causation, you would be required to demonstrate that your property was worth less as a result of the runoff in order to be entitled to recover any damages.  I recommend that you consult with an attorney experienced in the areas of civil/construction/real estate litigation to discuss this matter further and to evaluate the merits of your potential claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption