neighboring property owner caused infestation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

neighboring property owner caused infestation

The house next to mine was recently purchased by well known slumlords in our
Missouri community to be used as a rental property. Knowing their tendencies, I
asked them that if they should ever spray the home, would they as a courtesy,
inform me ahead of time so that I can safeguard against an insect migration to my
home. A couple of weeks ago, I awoke to millions of roaches which had moved into
my house literally overnight. The house next door is sitting open airing out
while new renters are stacking their belongings in the yard and covering them
with plastic, rather than moving them inside. Now I am battling a full scale
infestation at some great expense, while suffering the loss of a portion of my
personal property. Do I have any recourse, legal or otherwise, which I might
pursue to prevent a repeat occurrence and deter these persons from doing such an
atrocious action in the future?

Asked on August 5, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) If you believe you can show, such as with the testimony and/or reports of an exterminator(s) you hire, that your neighbor's actions caused your infestation, you could sue him for any costs or damaged/destroyed goods you thereby suffered. Suing may be a disincentive to doing this again.
2) If you think he is violating any city health or building codes in how he keeps his property, in how he exterminates it, etc., you could contact the relevant municipal department (e.g. of health; of buildings) to file a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption