NWhat to do if my neighbor says that I am responsible to clean up and fixbroken sewer line on his property that the foundation of his house addition broke?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

NWhat to do if my neighbor says that I am responsible to clean up and fixbroken sewer line on his property that the foundation of his house addition broke?

My sewer line runs through my neighbors property to the city sewer. He built a large addition to his home, the foundation of which broke the sewer line. He says that I am responsible to fix the line and clean the mess. Is this true?

Asked on August 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

My gut instinct - with out knowing more - says that if the damage was as a result of his negligence in the building of the addition then he is responsible for the repair and clean up.  I am assuming that you have an easement?  Speak with ana ttorney as soon as you can.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption