Neighbor’s fence caught on fire, damages my sidings? Who pays?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Neighbor’s fence caught on fire, damages my sidings? Who pays?

My neighbor’s fence caught on fire and melted my vinyl sidings? Who is responsible for the damages?

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Insurance Law, North Carolina

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Was there a fire department report on causation of the fire?  You should make a claim with your own homeowner's insurance and the insurance company will do an investigation to determine fault and who, if anyone, is responsible.  If your neighbor was responsible, your insurer will "subrogate against" (make a legal claim for reimbursement from) your neighbor's insurance company to get the money back that they pay out to you to fix your siding. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption