What to do if a neighbor installed new sod which is causing water to run from the neighbor’s lot to mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a neighbor installed new sod which is causing water to run from the neighbor’s lot to mine?

Asked on October 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country one cannot do something to his or her property that will adversely affect the property of another. Given what you have written, I suggest that you advise both neighbors in writing about the unwanted water now running onto your property and the need to remedy such immediately in writing.

If such is not done within the demanded time period, your recourse if your property is being damaged is to file an action for a mandatory injunction requiring that the problem with water run off be rectified.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption