How do I obtain a court document from a judge verifying my legal name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I obtain a court document from a judge verifying my legal name?

When I was younger, my parents got divorced and my mom had me use her maiden name of “Weber” as my last name, instead of my legal last name “Armen.” “Weber” ended up becoming the name on my state ID and bank account, almost everything had it except for my social security card which still had “Armen.” “Weber” was never my legal name, so in the last few months I’ve changed everything to “Armen.” The only thing left is my bank, which wants me to obtain a court document from a judge verifying my legal name as Armen. How do I do this?

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Business Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to obtain a copy of your parents' marital dissolution file to see if in it your name was legally changed or not. If it was not, then you need to get a certified copy of your birth certificate. Most likely it will state "Armen" as your legal surname. Once obtained, then you give a copy of it to your bank.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption