Howcan Ifind competent out-of-state counsel to handle an old DUI warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Howcan Ifind competent out-of-state counsel to handle an old DUI warrant?

In 1994, I had a DUI in TN while in the service. My lawyer told me that he would represent me at the final hearing because I would be out of army by then. Later I found out that there was a warrant out for my arrest. I contacted the lawyer. He said that he never said I didn’t have to show for the last hearing. Healso said that I needed to give more money. So I started mailing him money until he received enough to finish my case. Later I came to find out that he’s been disbarred. So I got another lawyer in TN and sent him money. Guess what, I’m getting the same run-a-round. He doesn’t return calls or tells me to call back later. I’ve been waiting since for 4 months and am out $1,000. What are my options?

Asked on December 16, 2010 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Where have you been getting these attorneys from?  Generally your local bar association - the one in the county that your matter is pending - should have a referral program to set you up with attorneys that should be upstanding in the community.  Try there first.  Ask for references.  Once contact has been established and things are rolling, contact the local grievance committee and file a complaint against the attorney who is not returning your call and see if you can file anything against the disbarred attorney, although I doubt it.  You may have to sue both attorneys for the money back.  In the meantime, discharge the last attorney via letter and ask for an accounting of the retainer you sent.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption