What to do if I need to locate my father’s Will and he passed away 9 months ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I need to locate my father’s Will and he passed away 9 months ago?

I went to his lawyer’s office he didn’t remember my father but I have proof. What can I do?

Asked on December 26, 2012 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Start goingthroughall of your fathers's papers; look into safe deposit boxes, storage facilities, and talk to anyone you believe your father would have entrusted things or documents to. Lawyers, do not generally keep a client's will, as that document is really the client's property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption