Who gets to decide a schooling issue between divorced parents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who gets to decide a schooling issue between divorced parents?

My daughter has been tested and told that she should skip first grade and move to second grade. The principal and psychologist recommended this and it is a wonderful opportunity for her. My ex-husband is fighting this though, simply becaue he doesn’t want to agree with me on anything. I have the greater amount of time with my daughter (58% vs. 42%). Does this enable me to make the final decision and if not, what can I do to help my daughter take advantage of this opportunity despite her father’s personal issues?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Typically schooling issues between divorced parents of their children are decided the way such issues are decided by couples who are married. Namely, through discussions and compromise. In the matter that you have written about, unless there is a court order in place allowing you or the "ex" to make schooling decisions for your child unilaterally, you are at an impasse. I suggest that you and your "ex" go to mediation to try and resolve the stand off you are in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption