Need to know if I can get something for being ripped-off from a buy here pay here lot

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Need to know if I can get something for being ripped-off from a buy here pay here lot

purchased a car at a buy here pay here lot. When I was signing the papers they verbally informed me that they would make sure the truck ran sense if it didn’t they wouldn’t receive and payments. Now 3 1/2 weeks into this the engine blew and they came and took the truck back. They got rid of the trade in I gave them and now I am out of a truck and no more money to buy another. Is there something I can do do I have a legal leg to stand on??

Asked on March 16, 2012 under General Practice, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you bought a vehicle at a place where you traded in your own vehicle as part of the purchase and in the end you have no vehicle due to the one that you bought was taken back by the seller, you are entitled to the vehicle in good running condition or the price that you paid for it in cash returned to you by the seller.

I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of automotive law to assist you. You seem to be entitled to the value of the car that you bought from the place that took it from you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption