What document can keep assets from spouse or his heirs after our marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What document can keep assets from spouse or his heirs after our marriage?

I want to keep all assets totally secure from my spouse during or after upcoming marriage. Should I speak with a family law attorney? I’m in Galveston County, TX.

Asked on August 2, 2010 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Definitely speak to a family law attorney. You may also wish to speak to a trusts and estates attorney. You should have a strong prenuptial agreement for a start. You may well wish to put certain assets into trusts as well. Plus you'd want to make sure you have a will, otherwise, your spouse would inherit from you should you pass away during your marriage. You should also get advice about how to handle assets purchased or accumulated during marriage (e.g. a home or other real estate); if you simply buy them as joint assets, your spouse will have rights in and two them. It's possible to do this, but to be done correctly, you will need expert guidance. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption