How can I find out if my first marriage still active?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find out if my first marriage still active?

I was married 42 years ago for a period of only 2 months to a lady from Belize. I was to realize she was in it for citizenship only so it resulted in our going our separate ways. I was in the Army at the time. I had not heard from her since. I married again to my present wife whom I am still with. The first marriage was a farce and was treated as a simple break-up. Recently however, this has been on my mind. What can I do with a 1st marriage that should not have ever happened but I foolishly allowed myself to agree too?

Asked on May 12, 2018 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that until a formal and final decree of divorce has been granted, a marriage is not terminated no matter the length of any separation. It remains in full force and effect. Additionally, if  second "marriage " is entered into, it is null and void in the eyes of the law. In other words, it is as if it never happened. However, in many jurisdictions, the marriage becomes valid if the impediment is removed. This is due to something known as a "putative marriage". At this point, since the law on this varies from state-to-state, you should consult directly with a local divorce attoreny. They can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption