Need to find a local lawyer that would work on a sliding income scale

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Need to find a local lawyer that would work on a sliding income scale

Married 20yrs I
became disabled
during marriage. I
am currently filing
for disability but
he doesn’t want to
keep up support I
need to find a
lawyer

Asked on April 10, 2018 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If money is an issue, check if Legal Aid can help you. If not, see if there is a law school in your area since many run legal clinics that take clients for reduced fees depending on their income /circumstances. Further, you can contact your local county/state bar association and ask if it has a list of attorneys who will represent clients "pro bono" (i.e. for free) or on a sliding scale.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If money is an issue, check if Legal Aid can help you. If not, see if there is a law school in your area since many run legal clinics that take clients for reduced fees depending on their income /circumstances. Further, you can contact your local county/state bar association and ask if it has a list of attorneys who will represent clients "pro bono" (i.e. for free) or on a sliding scale. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption