need to change back to maiden name but state where divorce was obtained 30 years ago can not find divorce decree

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

need to change back to maiden name but state where divorce was obtained 30 years ago can not find divorce decree

state where divorce was obtained 30 years ago can not locate decree

Asked on July 8, 2018 under Family Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A mentally competent adult can change her name at any time, for essentially any valid reason (e.g. not to try to pretend to be someone else or to harass another person), so you don't need the divorce decree for this. The process is different if the name change is not in connection with a divorce, but it's still allowed. Contact the clerk's office in your county's family court for instructions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption