Need some advice on multiple charges on my nephew

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Need some advice on multiple charges on my nephew

My nephew 28 was arrested in LI .NY on the charges listed below, he is a first time offender. From what my sister told they have video footage on his transactions. What are his chances of not doing any time.1 ct = PL 220.16 122 cts = PL 220.16 012 cts = PL 220.39 01Fyi: he has been coping with cancer since age 16 it goes into remission and then returnsand is under a lot of mental and physical duress. I think his will to live is weaking.Please adviseRegards George

Asked on April 30, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Not knowing all the specifics of your nephew's case, a judge can give probation instead of imprisonment at his discretion. The judge, after regarding the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history and character of the defendant, may offer probation if he finds: (1) imprisonment isn't necessary to protect the public; (2) the defendant needs guidance or other assistance that can be administered through probation supervision; and (3) probation is not inconsistent with the ends of justice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption