Need some Advice on a Bad Landlord

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Need some Advice on a Bad Landlord

Landlord took 18 days to fix air conditioning and it still dont blow air out good, the heat does not work. Bad ant problem, she gave me some spray that did not work. Gnats problem that started from the flood from the air conditioning. My 6month lease is up and I am month2month now. I wrote her a letter on May 9 stating that I was moving on June 5, she wrote me a letter on May 22 telling me to leave on May 31. I did not pay rent for the month of May due to the ongoing insect prob, etc. Do I have to leave on May 31 or could I stay until June 5?

Asked on May 29, 2009 under Business Law, Tennessee

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you didn't pay May's rent and she said to leave by May 31st regardless of her ability as a landlord you technically are living on her premises without being paid and as such she has a right to kick you out.

Her being a bad landlord off course is an issue but may not be one you can pursue with any legitimacy. At this point you seem to be haggling over 5 days. Would there be any recourse if you didn't leave yes she can attempt to kick you out or  possibly begin an action for May

If you can leave if might be better than leaving any possibility for problems. If not speak to her maybe she will allow you the extra few days or even if you pay a nominal fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption