Can a Power of Attorney renew a car registration?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a Power of Attorney renew a car registration?

I am in one state and not able to go get my car registration renewed in another. Can I get a power of attorney and let my son (over 18) renew the registration in my name for me? If so, how do I get a power of attorney and what kind do I get?

Asked on January 3, 2016 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a power of attorney will enable the recipient of the power (known as the attorney in fact) to renew your registration. You can create a very narrow POA, one giving him only the power to register the car (and not, say, conduct banking for you). You should ideally let an attorney draft this for you, but if you do not want to use an attorney, you can find sample POA's online (do a "Google" search) and you can then eliminate from them any powers or authority you do not want to give your son.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption