How does pre-trial diversion work?

UPDATED: Aug 4, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 4, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does pre-trial diversion work?

I recently went to jail for shoplifting $30 worth of mechandise from a store. I am currently a college student on a scholarship for vocational rehabilitation. The guidlines for the scholership are that I cannot be convicted of any misdemeanor offenses. I looked up pre-trial diversion agreement basicly states you do what is required and when completed the charges are dropped and no conviction will be made. I am a first time offender with a clean record. is this a possible outcome?

Asked on August 4, 2012 under Criminal Law, Georgia


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you get sent to a diversion program concerning the shoplifitng charge against you, you will be ordered to pay a fine, do community service work and stay out of trouble for a certain period of time. If you are successful, then the court will have the charges dismissed as to you where you do not end up having a criminal conviction on your record.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption