How to marry someone who is not biologically but legally related to you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to marry someone who is not biologically but legally related to you?

My girlfriend ended up moving in with my grandparents, and they adopted her. We’re now trying to get married. We went to the magistrate but they wouldn’t give us a marriage license. They say that she legally is my aunt and marrying her would be illegal. Is there any way of getting around this?

Asked on April 5, 2011 under Family Law, West Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I think that you may need t speak with an attorney in your area on the matter.  I understand that you are not related by blood but the relationship legally is one that will stop you from getting married.  So you may have to decide what to do and really what the law will allow.  If your girlfriend wants to make an application to the court to void the adoption then that may be a possibility.  She then gives up inheritance rights, etc., under the law.  This is a very complicated question.  One that is way too complicated for this forum. You need to speak with someone in person.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption