How to administer an estate if there is no Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to administer an estate if there is no Will?

My sister-in-law just died. My wife was Power of Attorney prior to her death and arranged and paid for burial (no Will). Her sister had $2000 in bank accounts, $40k in 401k and a $10k life insurance policy, both of which my wife is beneficiary of. No real estate or car, minimal personal property of value. Only my wife and her brother are survivors (no parents, spouse or children). Do we need to open an estate ID with NY or IRS? Do we need to file anything in court to administer her estate? Any other advice for this situation?

Asked on April 21, 2011 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

Elliot S. Schlissel / Law Office of Elliot S. Schlissel - Call 24/7

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Call Elliot Schlissel, Esq.  I can help you. 718 350 2802 See my website nywillsandtrustslawyer.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption