How often can you file for bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How often can you file for bankruptcy?

I am seriously considering filing for bankruptcy but I don’t like having to do it because I  had to file 6 years ago and it’s on my credit report and follows me around. What I need to know is can I file for it again?

Asked on November 27, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A debtor cannot obtain a discharge in a Chapter 7 case if the debtor obtained a discharge in a Chapter 7 case filed within the past 8 years, or a Chapter 13 case filed within the past 6 years.

A debtor cannot obtain a discharge in a Chapter 13 case if the debtor obtained a discharge in a Chapter 7 case filed within the past 4 years, or a Chapter 13 case filed within the past 2 years.

The time periods are measured from the start of the case not the date of discharge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption